Application of the administration system to the peritoneal organ surface for regional chemotherapy by two-layer sheet formulation with anticancer drugs and gene medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Koyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20237704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコントロールドリリース / 癌化学療法 / DDS / 新規製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、病巣部位近傍に長期間滞留することで選択的な複数の薬物集積を可能にし、腹腔への薬物漏出も抑制できる多様な機能を有する二層型シート製剤を開発する。癌局所薬物動態と治療効果・副作用を組織透明化の手法を用いて同時に評価する点にも特色を有する。具体的な研究計画は、1) 複数の抗癌薬を封入した二層型シート製剤の作製と皮下担癌マウスでの効果検証、2) 腹腔内担癌モデル動物における本製剤の複数薬物の局所動態と治療効果の評価、3) 本製剤の遺伝子治療薬への応用である。腹腔内臓器表面からの薬物吸収を利用する複数の抗癌薬を搭載した製剤を、臨床応用するための基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the two-layer sheet including anticancer drug doxorubicin and formulation additives for attaching the peritoneal organ surface for chemotherapy. It was suggested that formulation additives could enable us to control the drug release rate by changing the concentration of the additives. Anticancer drug doxorubicin distributed selectively in the tumor, and the disposition in the other organs and plasma was highly restricted. Moreover, we clarified the prediction method for absorption rate from the peritoneal organ surface, by utilizing the release experiment with the viscous membrane. In conclusion, the possibility was suggested that the addition of viscous additives into the two-layer sheet could control the release rate and disposition characteristics, resulting in the sophisticated regional chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の薬物投与方法の既成概念にとらわれず、局所動態・薬効の特性に優れたDDS製剤を開発する斬新な発想に特色を有している。消化器領域では、内視鏡などをDDSへ応用する基盤が臨床面で確立されており、臓器表面への二層型シート製剤の貼付は、肝臓や脾臓など腹腔内臓器において十分可能である。様々な製剤材料を駆使して、体温下でゲル化する熱感受性の材料を活用することで、インジェクタブルなDDS製剤として、投与後のシート形成や温度などの物理刺激による薬物放出制御も期待できる。従来は重篤な副作用や安定性に問題がある抗癌薬においては、このようなDDS製剤により臨床での適用拡大につながる可能性がある。