Possibility of ultraviolet irradiation for the control of mycotoxin contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Ito Rie  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90398892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若菜 大悟  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80700129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカビ毒 / 紫外線照射 / 食品リサイクル / かび毒 / 分解 / 産生菌 / 蛍光検出HPLC / アフラトキシン / 動物飼料 / 食品の安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、動物用飼料がカビ毒であるアフラトキシン(AF)B1に汚染されていたために、家畜体内でに代謝され、乳汁中にAFM1が検出されることが分かり問題となった。そこで、食品を飼料として再生利用する際には、食品自体のカビ汚染を低減すること、また飼料中のカビ毒量を減らすことが必要不可欠である。そこで、カビ毒汚染の制御を目指した紫外線照射の可能性の探究として、紫外線照射によりカビ(菌)の成育およびカビ毒産生を抑制する条件の検討、カビ毒の紫外線照射による分解、さらに再生食品としての安全性を検討し、食品の再生利用を目的としたカビ毒の問題解決に向けた技術を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of UV irradiation to control contamination of aflatoxin (AFs) was examined. When the standard solution of AFs was exposed to UV-ray, they were decomposed as the exposure time was extended. On the other hand, in the corn sample, the decomposition rate of AFs was low, with only about 30% after 24 hours of exposure. Furthermore, we confirmed the effect of light exposure on Aspergillus fungi that produce AFs. When culturing AF-producing fungi, light of different wavelengths was irradiated. As a result, visual observation of the medium showed that the fungus did not grow in the medium irradiated with 365 nm light, indicating that UV exposure can inhibit fungal growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会を達成するために、食品ロスが大きな問題となっている。日本ではエコフィードと言われる、残った食品を再利用した動物用飼料の製造が推奨されているが、カビ毒汚染の問題があった。そこで、食品リサイクルの過程でカビやカビ毒を減らすことができないかと考えた。紫外線照射に着目したところ、紫外線を照射することでカビ毒を産生する真菌の生育を抑制できた。さらに、カビ毒が産生された後でも、紫外線を照射することで一定量のカビ毒を分解することが可能であった。これらは食品ロスの問題を解決し、持続可能な社会を実現させるための有効な一手段となりうることを示唆している。