Analysis of cis-PD-L1/CD80 interaction in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Daisuke  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80743963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫補助受容体 / PD-1 / T細胞 / CTLA-4 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞の活性化は、T細胞受容体による刺激に加えて、様々な興奮性もしくは抑制性の補助受容体を介した刺激によって厳密に制御されている。我々は、CD80が抗原提示細胞上でPD-L1と隣り合わせに結合(シス結合)すると、T細胞上のPD-1がPD-L1に結合できなくなり、PD-1に抑制されることなくT細胞が活性化されるという巧妙な活性化調節メカニズムを見出している。本研究では、シスPD-L1/CD80結合と他の免疫補助受容体シグナルとの相互作用を検証し、より詳細なT細胞活性化調節メカニズムの解明と免疫疾患治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While cancer immunotherapy targeting immune inhibitory co-receptor PD-1 has achieved great clinical success and attracted considerable attention, the development of methods to treat autoimmune diseases by inducing PD-1 function has not progressed. In this study, we focused on the functional restriction mechanism of PD-1 and developed a novel method to potentiate PD-1 function by removing restriction of PD-1. This method successfully alleviated various autoimmune diseases by suppressing autoreactive T cells through induction of PD-1 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、自己免疫疾患の治療法は大きく進歩しているものの、治療効果は限定的であり、より効果の高い治療法の研究開発が求められている。本研究で報告したPD-1機能作動性CD80抗体による治療法は、既存の治療法とは作用点が全く異なり、複数のモデルマウスにおいて高い治療効果を示したことから、今後の臨床応用が期待される。