Alteration of cancer cell traits by hnRNP A1 loss and subsequent ncRNA release during starvation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsuyuki  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00403692)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordshnRNP A1 / 栄養飢餓状態 / ノンコーディングRNA / λN/boxBシステム / miRNA / lncRNA / circRNA / CCND1 mRNA / boxB/lambdaNシステム / hnRNP A1 / がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、栄養飢餓状態でのhnRNP A1消失機構について翻訳調節に焦点を当てた解析を行い、その機構及び責任分子ががん細胞増殖に及ぼす影響を精査する。更にmiRNA、lncRNA、circRNA等のノンコーディングRNA (ncRNA)からもhnRNP A1と結合するものを同定し機能解析を行っていく。これらの検討を通して「栄養飢餓状態でhnRNP A1との結合から解放され遊離する」RNA群からがん細胞の悪性化を調節するncRNAを見出し、がん分子標的治療や診断・予後マーカーへの応用等における有用性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study achieved the following three results.
1. The starvation-induced hnRNP A1 protein loss was due to the miR-4745-5p and miR-6798-5p-mediated translational repression. 2. CCND1 mRNA, a novel hnRNP A1-binding mRNA, was destabilized by starvation, and this destabilization was defined by the RRM1 domain within the hnRNP A1 protein. 3. Using PAR-CLIP with anti-hnRNP A1 antibody, hnRNP A1-bound RNA were subjected to miRNA, lncRNA, and circRNA-specific microarray. 17 miRNA, 8 lncRNA, and 18 circRNA were identified as candidates of hnRNP A1-binding ncRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の進展によりhnRNP A1を介した固形がん悪性化機構の一端が明らかになり、更に飢餓状態下でhnRNP A1との結合が解離されるncRNAを同定する事につながる。このノンコーディングRNAの機能を検証する事で、新規機能性ncRNAの同定やこれらを標的にした新しいがん治療分子標的や診断・予後マーカー等を提示できる展望が開ける。この点は本邦の核酸医薬開発領域の更なる発展に貢献しうるものと考えられる。