Ion transport network in oral pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Mizuki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70509033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsF-ATPase / A-ATPase / プロトンポンプ / S. anginosus / S. mutans / P. gingivitis / 虫歯 / 歯周病 / P. gingivalis / 虫歯菌 / 歯周病菌 / う蝕 / イオン輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに研究代表者らは、S. mutansやP. gingivalisなどの口腔内病原細菌のプロトン輸送ATPaseが、耐酸性や栄養物の取り込みに関与し、生存・増殖に重要な役割を果たすことを示唆した。この役割は、ほ乳類を含む他の生物種とは全く異なる。そこで、本研究課題ではこれらの細菌のプロトン輸送ATPaseと共役する輸送体を特定し、独自のイオン輸送ネットワークの全容を解明する。さらに、プロトン輸送ATPaseと特定した輸送体の作動機構を明らかにし、特異的な阻害剤を創出する。本研究の成果は、う蝕・歯周病の新たな予防・治療戦略の確立につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral pathogens, including S. mutans and S. anginosus, are responsible for dental caries and periodontal disease. Chronic oral infection with these microorganisms is also associated with systemic diseases. In this study, we focused on oral bacterial F- and A-type proton pumping ATPases. We generated mutant S. anginosus and S. mutans expressing no or lower levels of F-type ATPase. The mutant cells exhibited a significantly lower growth rate and survival under acidic conditions. In addition, A-type ATPase deficient S. anginosus showed lower growth rate under alkaline or high salt conditions. These results suggest that proton pumping ATPases in oral pathogenic bacteria play roles in responses to acid, alkaline and high salt stresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果により、口腔内病原細菌であるS. mutans、S. anginosusの耐酸性、耐塩基性、耐塩性のようなストレス応答にプロトン輸送ATPaseが重要であることが示唆された。同酵素は、他の多くの細菌ではATP合成酵素としてはたらいており、増殖に重要であるが必須ではない。したがって、プロトン輸送ATPaseを阻害する化合物は、口腔内の常在細菌叢を破綻させることなく、病原細菌の増殖を選択的に抑制できる可能性がある。また、A型ATPaseは哺乳類には存在しない酵素であり、特異的な阻害剤は口腔内病原細菌に対して選択毒性を示すことが期待できる。