Elucidation of neuroinflammation and brain function control mechanism by alpha1,6 fucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomohiko  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsα1,6フコース / N-型糖鎖 / 神経炎症 / IL-6 / ミクログリア / α1,6フコシル化 / Fut8
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスを用いた研究から、α1,6フコシル化の減少が炎症反応に対する脆弱性を増すことを明らかにしている。逆に、α1,6フコシル化を増加させれば炎症反応を抑制できるはずである。生体には結合様式の異なるフコシル化があるので、α1,6フコシル化を特異的に増加させるには、α1,6フコース転移酵素Fut8の発現促進が有用であるが、これまでの研究から困難であることがわかっている。そこで、先天性糖鎖形成異常症の糖鎖補充療法を参考に、Fut8のドナー基質合成経路の一つであるsalvage経路を活性化し、神経炎症抑制の可能性とその機序をFut8ヘテロ欠損マウスを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylation is a common post-translational modification, and a decrease in α1,6-fucose causes excessive activation of microglia, which plays a role in the brain's immune system. Oral administration of L-fucose increased α1,6-fucose levels in the brain and suppressed microglial activation. We revealed that the mechanism is that when α1,6-fucose levels decreased the association of gp130 with the IL-6 receptor is promoted and inflammatory responses are activated, but when α1,6-fucose sugar chains increase, complex formation is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染やストレスにさらされた時や加齢によっても炎症反応が起こることが知られており、さまざまな精神疾患においてミクログリアの過活性が報告されている。今回明らかにしたL-フコースの経口投与により、脳内のα1,6フコース糖鎖を増加させることが可能であることは、L-フコースの投与により脳内炎症を抑制できる可能性があることを示すもので、精神疾患の新しい予防法や治療戦略につながることが期待される。