Study of RecQ4 function in DNA repair pathway choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyama Takashi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70436096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA修復 / RecQ4 / 非相同末端結合 / 相同組換え / Ku70 / MRE11 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 相同組換え修復 / 非相同末端結合修復 / RecQ
Outline of Research at the Start
最も重篤なDNA傷害であるDNA二本鎖切断(DSB)は、主に非相同末端結合と相同組換えで修復される。一方、早老症原因遺伝子産物であるRecQ4は、DSB修復経路で機能することが示されているが、その機能の詳細は明らかとなっていない。本研究では、「RecQ4が非相同末端結合と相同組換えを切り替えるスイッチとして機能する」という仮説について検証するため、RecQ4のDSB修復における機能を、生化学的手法と培養細胞を用いた手法を組み合わせた多角的な解析により明らかとする。本研究で得られる成果は、DSB修復メカニズムの理解と、将来的ながんの化学療法や放射線治療における治療効果の向上に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function of RecQ4 to clarify the mechanism of DNA double-strand break (DSB) repair pathway choice. The two pathways are known to be involved in DSB repair: non-homologous end-joining, which is initiated by Ku70/Ku80 complex, and homologous recombination, which is initiated by MRE11. Our results suggest that the N-terminal fragment of RecQ4 inhibited both the Ku70/Ku80 complex formation and the endonuclease activity of MRE11. RecQ4 may affect the DSB repair pathway choice through its N-terminal domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、RecQ4がN末側領域を介して非相同末端結合と相同組換えを促進または抑制する経路選択機能を有する可能性が示された。これはDNA修復経路の選択における新たなメカニズムの発見および、DNA修復と関連性が高い発がんや老化のメカニズムの理解へと繋がる。さらに、DNA修復経路の阻害薬の開発へと応用でき、がん治療における放射線照射や化学療法剤などの治療効果の向上に貢献できる。また、DNA二本鎖切断修復を利用した遺伝子改変技術であるゲノム編集の効率上昇を介して遺伝子治療分野の発展にも寄与する。