Elucidation of novel physiological functions of vitamin K using time-tissue-specific vitamin K-converting enzyme-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kimie  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90309435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビタミンK / UBIAD1 / MK-4 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨形成 / 軟骨細胞 / 心臓 / 脂肪 / 骨 / 心血管 / 脳神経 / Menaquinone-4
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが主として摂取するビタミンKは植物由来のビタミンK1(フィロキノン, PK)を生体内でMK-4に変換する酵素であるUbiA prenyltransferase domain containing 1(UBIAD1)の全身欠損マウスは、個体発生に必須の機能を担う。UBIAD1は全身のあらゆる組織に発現しているが、各組織でUBIAD1がMK-4を変換生成する生理的意義は明らかではない。本研究では、時間空間特異的にUBIAD1を欠損させことができるコンディショナルノックアウトマウスを用いて、MK-4とUBIAD1が担う新規生理機能の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of UbiA prenyltransferase domain containing protein 1 (UBIAD1), the enzyme that converts vitamin K to menaquinone-4 (MK-4) in the body, in osteogenesis was studied using time-specific UBIAD1 knockout mice. The results showed that UBIAD1 plays an important role in osteogenesis, particularly in cartilage formation. In addition, studies using primary cultured chondrocytes from UBIAD1-deficient mice and ATDC5 cells, which are capable of differentiating into chondrocytes, showed that UBIAD1 promotes chondrocyte proliferation and differentiation and that MK-4 plays a role in inhibiting this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンKは、骨形成に重要であるため、骨粗鬆症治療の予防や治療に臨床応用されているが、ビタミンKのMK-4への変換を担う酵素であるUBIAD1の骨形成における役割は明らかではなかった。また、骨芽細胞に対するビタミンKの機能は種々の報告があるが、軟骨細胞に対する作用は明らかではなかった。本研究により、UBIAD1が骨形成に必要な因子であり、特に軟骨形成や軟骨細胞機能に必須であること、MK-4が軟骨細胞の増殖・分化を調節する役割を担うことが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、骨疾患のうち変形性関節症などの軟骨細胞機能以上を伴う疾患の予防や治療にビタミンKが応用可能であることを示す重要な知見となった。