Elucidation of the mechanism of abnormal activation of LRRK2 in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease and its pathological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Genta  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10431892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / Rab12 / Rab29 / リン酸化 / リソソーム / ゲラニルゲラニル化 / TurboID / Rab / 小胞輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は、手指が震える、動きにくいなどの症状を呈する神経変性疾患であるが、その原因はよく分かっていない。原因のひとつとして、LRRK2というタンパク質の異常活性化が考えられている。本研究では、LRRK2の異常活性化の原因を詳細に解明し、新たなパーキンソン病の治療標的を発見することを目的としている。また、LRRK2の異常活性化は、細胞内で不要タンパク質などの分解を行うリソソームという細胞内小器官の局在異常を引き起こすことを既に見出している。そこで本研究では、リソソームの局在異常がパーキンソン病の原因となるか検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which abnormalities in the protein leucine-rich repeat kinase 2 (LRRK2), which causes Parkinson's disease (PD), a disease that causes motor dysfunction such as resting tremor in old age, is responsible for causing PD. LRRK2 has a function of adding phosphate to other proteins (phosphorylation), and we found that phosphorylation of Rab12 protein causes abnormal intracellular positioning of intracellular organelles called lysosomes, which are the intracellular waste degrading machinery. This finding may lead to the development of a new treatment for PD by clarifying the phenomena caused by the abnormal intracellular position of lysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は高齢者に多く発症する神経変性疾患であるが、その治療法は対症療法に限られており、発症メカニズムに基づいてパーキンソン病を根本的に治療する方法や、その進行を遅らせる方法は存在しない。パーキンソン病の発症には細胞内の老廃物を処理する装置であるリソソームの機能障害が関与することが以前から指摘されていた。本研究で見出したリソソームの細胞内における位置の変化がどのようにリソソームや細胞の機能に影響を与えるかは明らかでない。今後、これらを明らかにすることで、パーキンソン病の根本的治療法の開発につながると期待される。