Physiological and pathological functions of prostaglandin receptors through the regulation of microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inazumi Tomoaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (80746503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / 受容体 / コラーゲン / 骨格筋 / 線維症 / プロスタグランジン受容体 / 微小環境 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
組織修復過程やがん、線維症といった病態の進行には、コラーゲンを中心とした細胞外マトリクスにより構築される、局所微小環境が重要な役割を担う。本研究では、プロスタグランジン(PG)受容体が微小環境制御を介して、こうした生理、病態プロセスを調節するのかを明らかにすることを目的とし、受容体の欠損マウスで各種病態の進行が変化するか、またPGが線維芽細胞のコラーゲン産生制御に寄与するのかを調べる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular matrix, which is composed of collagens and proteoglycans, etc., not only supports and protects cells but also regulates various physiological or pathological processes by controlling cell proliferation, differentiation, and migration. In this study, the researcher found that the specific prostaglandin receptor enhances the production of type 6 collagen in many tissues including white adipose tissue and skeletal muscle. Type 6 collagen has been known to be a responsible gene for hereditary muscular diseases. The researcher therefore evaluated the function of prostaglandin receptor in skeletal muscle and found that the receptor contributes to myogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6型コラーゲンは、組織修復や再生に寄与するだけでなく線維症やがんの増悪に極めて重要であることが近年報告され、病態の分子マーカーや治療標的として注目を集めているが、本コラーゲンの発現や産生を調節する機構はほとんど不明であった。本研究成果は、プロスタグランジン受容体による6型コラーゲンの産生調節機構の一端を明らかにしたものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。また、本受容体が骨格筋の恒常性維持に重要な働きを持つことも明らかとなり、本研究成果はサルコペニアなど根治療法のない筋疾患の治療予防を考える上で重要な基礎知見と考えられる。