Development of functional biomaterials using laminin active peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Nomizu Motoyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 細胞接着 / ペプチド / ラミニン / 基底膜 / インテグリン / 細胞接着ペプチド / 細胞培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では基底膜を模倣したバイオマテリアルの開発をめざす。ラミニンのアミノ酸配列を網羅した3000種類以上の合成ペプチドを用いて発見してきた受容体特異的に作用する活性ペプチドを用い、高分子多糖マトリックスに結合させたペプチド-マトリックスの細胞培養への有用性を評価する。また、ラミニン活性ペプチドを複数種類混合して固定化したペプチド-マトリックスを作製し、機能性バイオマテリアルとしての有用性を種々の細胞を用いて評価する。この機能性バイオマテリアルは、iPS細胞やES細胞の培養および分化誘導、3次元培養や器官培養を可能にするもので、組織工学や再生医療の発展に大きく寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a peptide of the laminin α5 chain containing the RGD (Arg-Gly-Asp) X1X2 sequence that shows high binding affinity to integrin αvβ5, and found that a peptide-matrix using this peptide is effective for culturing iPS cells. We clarified that the active peptide of the laminin α5 chain, hA5G18 (DDFVFYVGGYPS), exhibits cell adhesion activity by forming amyloid fibrils, and created functional amyloid fibrils using the core sequence of the amyloid fibril formation, demonstrating its usefulness as a biomaterial. We developed a thermoresponsive peptide-matrix by binding laminin active peptides to a polymer of elastin-derived peptides that form elastic fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラミニン活性ペプチドを用いたペプチド-マトリックスがiPS細胞や神経幹細胞など様々な細胞の培養や分化誘導を目的としたバイオマテリアルとして有用であることを示した。これらの結果は人工基底膜の創製につながるものである。また、ラミニンペプチドを固定化したエラスチン様ペプチドは熱応答性で、バイオマテリアル分野での応用が期待される。アミロイド線維を形成するペプチドは自己会合性バイオマテリアルを作成する上で重要なツールとなるものである。