Renal vascular dysfunction and acute glomerulonephritis by haemolytic exotoxin fromStreptococcus pyogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takeya Kosuke  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20586862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三河 翔馬  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (20845664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎微小循環 / 溶連菌毒素 / Streptolysin O / 腎細動脈 / 腎循環 / 急性糸球体腎炎 / 溶連菌 / 細動脈 / 平滑筋 / 溶血性レンサ球菌 / 細胞外毒素 / 腎臓 / 微小循環 / 細菌毒素
Outline of Research at the Start
溶連菌感染に起因する急性腎障害の一部は急速に進行して慢性腎不全になることがあるが、この増悪の機序は不明である。我々は溶連菌が産生する細胞溶解毒素SLOが血管内皮細胞を傷害し血管機能を変調させることを見出した。そこで本研究ではSLOによる腎血管内皮障害が腎血管機能を変調させることで急性腎障害を増悪させるという仮説の立証を目指す。SLOの腎血管に対する直接的な作用を検討するため、免疫系の影響の少ない摘出潅流腎と単離血管を用いて、血管運動機能と糸球体濾過量を決定する。また、モデルラットを用いてSLOの糸球体腎炎増悪活性を測定し、SLO誘発内皮障害を抑制する薬剤が糸球体損傷を抑制するか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of the streptococcal toxin Streptolysin O (SLO) on the exacerbation of PSAGN. While SLO is known to form pores in cell membranes, causing cell destruction and inflammatory responses, no PSAGN-like lesions were observed in the kidneys of rats administered SLO alone. When examining the effects of SLO on isolated renal afferent and efferent arterioles, it was found that SLO suppressed Angiotensin II-induced contraction and enhanced Acetylcholine-induced relaxation in the afferent arterioles, without affecting the efferent arterioles. In isolated kidney perfusion experiments, SLO did not inhibit Angiotensin II-induced vasoconstriction but induced biphasic relaxation in response to Acetylcholine. These results reveal that while SLO affects renal microcirculation, it did not demonstrate a direct involvement in the exacerbation of PSAGN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶連菌感染後急性糸球体腎炎(PSAGN)は、小児から成人まで幅広い年齢層に影響を与える腎疾患である。多くの症例は自然治癒するが、一部の患者では慢性腎不全へと進行する。PSAGNの増悪メカニズムは完全には解明されておらず、治療戦略確立への解明が期待されている。これまでPSAGN発症機序は溶連菌の外毒素の一部(スーパー抗原)がIII型アレルギーを誘発し、糸球体の細胞に炎症を引き起こすメカニズムが明らかとなっている。本研究では、溶連菌が産生する細胞外毒素の一つであるStreptolysin O(SLO)が腎血管機能を変調することが明らかとなり、PSAGNの増悪プロセスに関わる可能性が示された。