Functional analysis of SARS CoV-2 specific T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2022-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Kosuke  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 客員研究員 (50619856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / Tfh / CoV-2 / T cell / Tfh細胞 / TFH細胞 / 中和抗体 / 新型コロナウイルス / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス非感染者におけるT細胞の研究から、季節性コロナウイルスに対して、メモリーT細胞が誘導され、このメモリーT細胞の有無が新型コロナウイルス感染時の症状の違いの要因となっている可能性が報告されている。よって、特定の季節性コロナウイルスの地域的な流行が、日本人を含むアジア人における新型コロナウイルス感染時の死亡率が低い要因のひとつであることも考えられる。しかしながら、メモリーT細胞の存在がコロナウイルス感染防御に対してどの程度寄与するのかについては明らかとなっていない。本研究ではメモリーT細胞の新型コロナウイルス感染防御における機能をマウスモデルを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Tfh cells are expected to play a pivotal role in the induction of CoV-2 neutralizing antibody-producing B cells, the differentiation mechanism of Tfh cells and their protective function against CoV-2 infection remain unclear. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of induction of neutralizing antibody-producing B cells by Tfh cells by analyzing CoV-2-specific Tfh cells and anti-CoV-2 spiking antibody-producing B cells using CoV-2 vaccine-treated mice and CoV-2 infected mouse models. Single-cell mRNA analysis of helper T cells from these mice revealed that Tfh cells expressing CD40L and producing IL-4, IL-13, and IL-21 contribute to the production of anti-CoV-2 neutralizing antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的なパンデミックが進行中である新型コロナウイルスによるCOVID19感染症における重症化の予測と防止は、緊急の課題である。COVID19感染症においてコロナウイルス特異的メモリーT細胞の存在の有無が、新型コロナウイルス感染時の病態に大きく影響するという仮説が提唱されており、特に濾胞型ヘルパーT細胞(Tfh細胞)はメモリー細胞として季節性コロナ感染後にヒトの体内に長期的に維持されることから、次世代ワクチンの標的として有望である。本研究によってCoV-2特異的Tfh細胞の性質の一端を明らかにしたことで、次世代のウイルスワクチン開発戦略を立てる上で重要な情報を提供できたと考えている。