The role of ER stress proteins for mast cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koichiro Ozawa  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (10211822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 徹  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40379889)
柳瀬 雄輝  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40452586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / アレルギー / マスト細胞 / 好塩基球
Outline of Research at the Start
即時型アレルギーを罹患する患者は増加傾向にあり、解決すべき臨床的課題の一つである。マスト細胞からのアレルギー誘発物質の放出を阻害する薬物はいくつか実用化されているものの、その効果は限定的で、より強力にマスト細胞の活性化を抑制する薬物の開発が求められている。本研究では、マスト細胞の活性化と密接な関わりがある「小胞体」に着目し、小胞体ストレスによるマスト細胞活性化への影響と、マスト細胞活性化によって引き起こされる小胞体ストレスとその役割の両面から解析を行い、マスト細胞の機能に関わる小胞体ストレス関連分子を同定することで、従来の薬とは異なる分子を標的とした新しいアレルギー治療薬の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients suffering from immediate-type allergies is increasing in the world. However, the effects of conventional drugs of immediate-type allergies, such as H1 anti-histamine, are insufficient The endoplasmic reticulum is an important intracellular organ for the activation of mast cells and basophils. However, the relationship between endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor proteins and the functions of mast cells and basophils has been unclear. Therefore, we here investigated the role of between endoplasmic reticulum stress proteins in the activation of mast cells and basophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
即時型アレルギーを罹患する患者は国内外で増加傾向であるが、既存の治療薬では不十分であることが多いため、新しい抗アレルギー薬の開発が求められている。本研究ではマスト細胞・好塩基球における小胞体ストレスセンサタンパクの役割を解明することで、従来と異なる物質を標的とする新しいアレルギー治療薬の開発に貢献する。