Project/Area Number |
21K06583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / RNA結合タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、主に中年期以降に発症し、運動神経細胞のみが選択的に変性する神経変性疾患である。未だ発症メカニズムに定説はなく、根本的治療薬も存在しない。 これまで研究代表者はALSの発症メカニズムの解明に取り組み、その過程において、TDP-43発現の亢進がALSの発症に深く関与し、TDP-43発現亢進の抑制がALS治療に有効となる可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では、TDP-43の発現亢進に焦点を当て、①ALSにおけるTDP-43の発現亢進分子メカニズムの解析、②内在性TDP-43発現誘導による新規疾患モデルの構築、③TDP-43の発現制御に作用するALS治療候補薬の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is an incurable motor neurodegenerative disease caused by the death of both upper and lower motor neurons. We have focused on findings that in ALS patients, the expression of Transactive response DNA-binding protein 43 kDa (TDP-43) is up-regulated in the spinal cord containing motor neurons. Previous study has investigated the impact of increased TDP-43 expression on neuronal cells. In this study, we found that TDP-43 causes RNA-binding proteins, which are normally localized in the nucleus, to be mislocalized to the cytoplasm. Furthermore, we elucidated the mechanism underlying mislocalization of RNA-binding proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSを含む運動神経変性疾患の発症機序は十分解明されておらず、また根本的治療法は未だ確立されていない。 ALSの患者数は比較的少数ではあるが、病気のもたらす悲惨さやマイナス面が広く社会的に認知されており、ALSに対する有効な治療法発見のもたらす高齢化社会への影響は大きく、その意義は測りしれないものがある。本研究の成果を基に、将来より有効な薬物が臨床的に実用化され、神経科学領域での学問的な発展に寄与するのみならず、多くのALS患者を救うことで、高齢化社会を迎えた我が国の医療進歩に貢献することと考えられる。