Project/Area Number |
21K06584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮野 加奈子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50597888)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バイアスドリガンド / 二量体化受容体 / GPCR / オピオイド受容体 / 新規オピオイド化合物 / βアレスチン / 副作用 / オピオイドクライシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オピオイド鎮痛薬は長期使用により副作用および耐性を生じるため、副作用のないオピオイド製剤の開発が喫緊となっている。現在オピオイド耐性、副作用を生じにくいアゴニストの開発として、G蛋白シグナルのみを活性化するバイアスアゴニスト、ならびにオピオイドμ/δ二量体化受容体選択的アゴニストの開発が行われている。 当研究では、北里大学薬学部生命薬化学研究室で合成された新規オピオイド化合物を用いて、アゴニストの特性をさらに上回るμ/δ二量体アゴニスト、およびG蛋白シグナルバイアスアゴニストを同定する。候補化合物を絞り込み、また動物実験を完遂させ、企業への導出および共同研究を行うための基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current trend in the development of novel opioid analgesics, which are less likely to cause tolerance or side effects is 1) selective agonists of opioid μ/δ dimerized receptors, and 2) biased compounds that activate only G protein pathways mainly involved in analgesia and do not affect β-arrestin pathways that cause side effects. We have identified the compound SYK-X, that possesses both above characteristics, and have demonstrated in animal experiments that it exhibits analgesic effects equivalent to morphine and is also effective even in morphine-resistant animals. We aim to develop SYK-X as an attractive seed for further drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの痛みの軽減等に広く用いられている医療用オピオイド鎮痛薬は副作用が必発であるため、副作用の少ない新規オピオイド製剤の開発が求められている。今回同定したμ/δ二量体化受容体アゴニストかつG蛋白バイアスドアゴニストSYK-Xは、動物実験においてもモルヒネに匹敵する鎮痛効果を有し、かつモルヒネ耐性は認められなかった。同化合物をシーズとして実装可能なオピオイド創薬が進められ得ると考える。