Inhibition of myocardial cell death by novel chemicals and peptides through desacyl-ghrelin dependent-pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40709656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上園 保仁  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドキソルビシン / 心毒性 / グレリン / 受容体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤ドキソルビシンは多種の腫瘍の治療に利用されているが、心筋障害や心不全といった心毒性が治療上の問題である。一方、食欲増進作用を示すペプチドホルモンであるグレリンの脂肪酸修飾を受けていないデスアシルグレリンが、ドキソルビシンによる心毒性を抑制すると報告されている。しかし、デスアシルグレリンの受容体や作用機構は不明である。
本研究では、我々が発見したデスアシルグレリンの新規受容体を標的とした解析で、細胞死抑制の作用点の解明や、受容体を刺激する化合物や人工ペプチドによる心不全治療薬開発の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were inspired that a desacyl-ghrelin,a kind of peptide hormone can reduce the cardiotoxicity of the doxorubicin (anti-cancer drug). We explored and identified the receptor of the hormone. We further identified several chemicals and artificial peptides that interacted with the receptor of the hormone. Administration of these molecules with doxorubicin might lower the cytotoxicity of doxorubicin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドキソルビシンの毒性を抑えつつ、十分な量の投与を行うことができれば、がんの化学療法を心毒性のために途中で中止することなく最後まで実施でき、奏効する可能性が高くなり、がん患者のより良い生活に貢献できると考えられる。