Establishment of a novel experimental model of retinal pericyte deletion for accelerating the development of therapeutic agents for diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Tsutomu  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10296519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 茜  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00828072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜血管 / 網膜症 / 内皮細胞 / ペリサイト / 血管異常 / VEGF
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は様々な合併症を伴うが、中でも網膜症は失明の危険性が極めて高く、Quality of life (QOL) を著しく低下させる疾患として、その病態の解明と予防法・治療法の確立が待ち望まれている。本研究では、ヒトの糖尿病網膜症と類似した網膜血管障害を短期間で発症する網膜血管ペリサイト脱落モデルを確立し、糖尿病網膜症の病態解明及び創薬研究を飛躍的に効率化することを目的として検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imatinib, a drug for the treatment of chronic myelogenous leukemia, has inhibitory activity on PDGF receptor β. The present study showed that in neonatal rats treated with imatinib, degeneration of retinal capillary pericytes occurred rapidly, and neovascular tufts formed at the site within a week. VEGF receptor 2 was expressed in neovascular tufts and surrounding neovascular vessels and neurons, and VEGF was expressed in retinal ganglion cells. Inhibition of VEGF receptors regressed the neovascular tufts. Thus, VEGF signaling pathway plays an important role in the formation of neovascular tufts following imatinib-induced deletion of retinal capillary pericytes, showing similarities with the vascular abnormalities that occur in human diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は失明の危険性が極めて高く、Quality of lifeを著しく低下させる疾患として、その病態の解明と予防法・治療法の確立が待ち望まれている。一方で基礎研究に汎用されるマウス・ラットでは、糖尿病を発症させて長期間飼育しても、網膜において血管内皮細胞及びペリサイトの脱落などのヒトの糖尿病網膜症と類似した網膜血管病変が生じにくいという問題点がある。薬物を使用する簡便な方法によりヒトの糖尿病時に生じる網膜血管病変を再現することができれば糖尿病網膜症の病態解明とそれに対する予防/治療薬スクリーニングの飛躍的な効率化に繋がり得る。