Establishment of a novel treatment strategy for retinal degenerative diseases by the spatial and temporal control of the inflammatory reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kenji  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80317065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬理学 / 網膜 / 神経変性疾患 / 緑内障 / 網膜色素変性
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜変性疾患の克服は,世界的にも非常に重要な研究課題の1つである.また,網膜は,神経細胞,グリア細胞および毛細血管などを含む中枢神経組織における炎症性反応の空間的・時間的制御と神経傷害との関係を比較的容易に結びつけることが可能な組織であり,中枢神経系組織を構成する各種細胞における炎症性反応と神経変性疾患の病態との関係を解析する上で格好のモデルである.本研究では,種々の実験手法を組み合わせることにより,網膜における炎症性反応に関わる細胞内情報伝達系の活性化の空間的・時間的変化と網膜神経細胞死との関係を検討し,未だ実用化されていない神経保護薬開発のための基盤づくりを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I hypothesize that the inflammatory reaction are at least in part involved in progress of retinal neuronal cell death induced by retinal degenerative diseases, such as glaucoma and retinitis pigmentosa. The present study demonstrated that stimulation of TLR9, which is though to evoke the inflammatory responses, induced protective effects on the retinal ganglion cells in the retinas of glaucoma model mice, and that TNF-alpha originated from Muller cells was involved in the underlying mechanisms. retinitis pigmentosa model mice were comprehensively analyzed. In addition, the present study showed that stimulation of TLR9 and cannabinoid CB2 receptor induced weak protective effects on photoreceptor cells in the retinas of the retinitis pigmentosa model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,網膜神経変性の発症と炎症性反応との間の関係を明らかにすることによって,網膜変性疾患に随伴する網膜神経細胞死の発症やその抑制の鍵となる分子を推測・実証するための基礎を得ることができた.今後,本研究で得られた研究成果は,緑内障や網膜色素変性をはじめとする網膜変性疾患に対する神経保護治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される.これらの疾患に対する神経保護薬の開発は未だ実現していない現状において,本研究の成果の学術的および社会的意義は大であると考えられる.