anti-atherosclerotic effects of erythropoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Toba Hiroe  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90351270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / エリスロポエチン / 動脈硬化 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリンシグナル経路の中核はPI3K-Akt経路であることから「エリスロポエチンが肝臓、骨格筋だけでなく、血管内、腎臓内のPI3K-Akt経路を活性化することで、各々のインスリンシグナル異常を改善できるか」、エリスロポエチンについて「貧血治療薬からメタボリックシンドローム患者に対する動脈硬化抑制薬としてのドラッグ・リポジショニングが可能か否か」について、インスリン抵抗性モデルラットにエリスロポエチンを投与し、その効果を生理学、薬理学、生化学的な検討から明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether erythropoietin would inhibit glucose tolerance and renal and vascular injury. Rats were treated with 12% sucrose in drinking water for 10 weeks to induce insulin resistance. Erythropoietin (75U/kg) was treated for the last 4 weeks. Oral glucose tolerance test and the value of HOMA-IR showed that erythropoietin improved glucose tolerance. In the liver, inflammatory cytokine TNF-alpha was decreased in erythropoietin-treated rats. Erythropoietin tended to reduce fibrotic collagen deposition in renal tubulointerstitial area and macrophage infiltration in aortic adventitia. In conclusion, erythropoietin improved glucose tolerance and might protect renal and vascular injury in the settings of insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、エリスロポエチンが間接的(肝臓への作用による耐糖能異常改善)かつ直接的(腎臓や血管への作用)な動脈硬化抑制薬となることを証明した点である。これは、貧血治療薬からメタボリックシンドローム患者に対する動脈硬化抑制薬にドラッグ・リポジショニングしうることを示す。
高血圧、糖尿病、脂質異常症が合併しやすいメタボリックシンドローム患者では各疾患の厳格な管理が必要なため、高用量・多種の治療薬服用が必須である。故に、社会的意義は1剤で耐糖能異常と動脈硬化の両面からアプローチできる治療薬を提示する点である。また、ドラッグ・リポジショニングに発展できれば迅速に健康・平均寿命を延長できる点である。