Project/Area Number |
21K06620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小菅 康弘 日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70383726)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ストレス / 漢方薬 / 適応反応症 / コルチコステロン / 適応障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
適応障害は病態が複雑であり、病因や病態生理もいまだ不明な点が多く、治療法も非常に限定されている疾患である。これまでに、抑肝散の適応障害モデルマウスへの投与が情動行動の異常を改善することを明らかにしている。 本研究では、抑肝散の詳細な作用メカニズムを解明することで、ストレス刺激が誘発する適応障害に対して、安全性が高く、有効な薬物治療法の提唱を目的とする。特に、研究代表者らが作成した適応障害モデルマウスを用いて、タンパク質の翻訳後修飾に着目した漢方薬の作用メカニズムの解明を行うことが特徴である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the detailed mechanisms of action of Kampo drugs used to suppress stress symptoms and to advocate safe and effective drug treatments for stress-related adjustment disorders. Here, we used HT22 cells to evaluate the neuroprotective potential of herbal medicines used in neuropsychiatry against corticosterone-induced hippocampal neuronal cell death. Among the herbal medicines clinically used for stress symptoms, Hangekobokuto suppressed corticosterone-induced decrease in cell viability. Therefore, our results suggest that Hangekobokuto may ameliorate the onset and progression of psychiatric disorders by suppressing neurological disorders associated with increased levels of glucocorticoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
適応障害やうつ病、不安障害などのストレスと関連が深い精神疾患で医療機関を受診する患者数は近年増加している。現在、適応障害による抑うつや不安の治療に、抗うつ薬や抗不安薬が用いられるものの、抵抗性を示す例も多いのが現状である。漢方薬は、抵抗性を示す例に対して効果を示すことや、抗うつ薬や抗不安薬との併用投与により治療効果を増大することがある。しかしながら、漢方薬の作用メカニズムの詳細は一部を除いて明らかにされておらず、EBMが必須とされる現代医療においては、科学的な根拠の積み重ねが求められている。本研究をさらに発展させることにより、漢方薬の作用メカニズムの解明を行うことができると考えられる。