Engineered biosynthesis based on functional redesign of aromatic prenyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2023)
University of Toyama (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Taura Futoshi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00301341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 洋行  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20416663)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプレニル基転移酵素 / 生合成 / 二次代謝 / 薬用植物 / 生合成工学 / メロテルペノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大麻プレニル基転移酵素CsPTの基質特異性を拡張する機能的リデザイン(潜在的触媒活性の顕在化)を実現し、新規メロテルペノイドの酵素合成、微生物生産を実現する。また抗がん剤の候補であるumbellipreninを合成するFaPTをクローン化して構造機能研究を遂行し、関連化合物を含めた酵素合成を実現する。さらに得られた化合物について生物活性を測定し、医薬資源としての可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I demonstrated that the Cannabis prenyltransferase CsPT4 accepts a wide range of aromatic and prenyl substrates other than the physiological substrates olivetolic acid (OLA) and GPP, and produces a number of prenylated polyphenols, including novel compounds. Furthermore, the enzymatic reaction products were examined for their antiausterity activity against human pancreatic cancer cells. The results proved that the novel O-prenylated chalcone derivatives obtained in this study showed activity comparable to that of arctigenin, an well-studied anti-cancer drug candidate compound. The study also succeeded in identifying a novel O-prenyltransferase FaPT1 from Ferula assa-foetida involved in the biosynthesis of the anticancer candidate compound umbelliprenin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレニル化天然物は注目すべき生物活性を有するが、生合成酵素の機能研究や物質生産への応用研究はいまだ不十分である。本研究では大麻プレニル基転移酵素が植物酵素としては例外的に多様な基質と反応して、ヒト膵がん細胞に顕著な細胞毒性を示す多数のプレニル化ポリフェノールを合成できることを初めて証明した。本成果は酵素を活用した有用天然物の酵素合成に展開可能であり、学術的ならびに社会的意義が大きい。さらに本研究では抗がん天然物umbellipreninの生合成に関わるアギ由来新規O-プレニル基転移酵素FaPT1を同定することにも成功した。本酵素も広範な基質特異性を有しており、有用物質生産への応用が期待される。