Project/Area Number |
21K06632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 健太 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任准教授 (60724119)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / フラボノイド / Piezo1 / 大腸ガン / リクイリチゲニン / TRPV4 / アノクタミン1 / エストロゲン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機械感受性イオンチャネルであるPiezo1の活性は細胞増殖を促し、癌を増悪させる。申請者は植物由来の天然化合物であるリクイリチゲニンにPiezo1阻害作用があることを発見した。また、申請者はマウス大腸癌由来細胞株CMT-93細胞においてPiezo1の機能的発現を発見した。そこで本研究では、リクイリチゲニンによるPiezo1阻害を介した大腸ガン抑制機構の解明を目指す。 一方で、HEK293T細胞(正常細胞株)でPiezo1を欠損させると致死的環境における生存率が高まった。つまり、Piezo1阻害は癌を抑制しつつ、癌周辺の正常細胞を保護すると考えられる。そのため、この機構についても解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Piezo1 which is a non-selective cation channel activated by mechanical stimuli on plasma membrane is reportedly involved in colon cancer proliferation. In this project, I found that a natural compound, liquiritigenin, inhibited the Piezo1 currents suppressed the proliferation of colon cancer cells. Therefore, I investigated the proliferation of Piezo1-deficient colon cancer cells. Intriguingly, Piezo1-deficient cancer cells showed more enhancement of the proliferation compared with wild type. This result suggested that there are unknown molecular mechanisms caused by Piezo1 deficit in the cancer exacerbation. Novel therapeutic targets could be identified in future. Additionally, liquiritigenin also induced the cell death in Piezo1-deficient colon cancer cells. This natural compound has the strong possibility as new anti-cancer drugs against more severe cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌は世界では年間約90万人、本邦では約5万人を死に至らしめる疾患である。また、その死亡者は20歳代から後期高齢者まで生じており、決して特定の年代における問題ではない。その為、大腸癌の細胞生理機能に影響をもたらす化合物の探索や癌増殖抑制手段を発見することは非常に重要である。本研究では、漢方薬の生薬として頻用される甘草に由来するフラボノイドであるリクイリチゲニンが人為的とはいえ増悪化させた大腸癌細胞をも死滅させたことから、将来的には進行癌であったとしても化合物投与により完治できる未来を切り開けるかもしれない。