Exploratory research on novel therapeutic seeds for dementia targeting inhibition of neurogenesis by glycosylated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Souichi  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 研究員 (50724639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠宏  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経新生 / 認知症治療薬 / 標的タンパク質 / 糖化タンパク質 / オオバゲッキツ / オトメアゼナ / 認知症 / ハス / カシアアウリクラタ / クロバナヒキオコシ / 神経細胞 / PC-12 / フラボノイド / シード / 医薬シーズ / ターゲット特異的
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は新たな治療方針に基づく認知症の「根本」治療薬のシード化合物を見出し、同治療法の提案に繋げることを目指す。既存の認知症治療薬は全て対症療法薬であるため、根本治療法として「神経新生」に着目し、特に神経突起伸展の促進に焦点をあてる。研究代表者は最近、「糖化タンパク質が神経突起伸展を抑制する」現象を見出し、老化や糖尿病に起因する糖化タンパク質によって神経新生が阻害される可能性を仮定した。このメカニズムを解明し、ターゲットとした創薬研究を実施することで老化や糖尿病によって低下する神経新生の回復による治療を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the search for seed compounds for dementia drugs based on a new mechanism, we found several promising compounds, including carbazole-type alkaloids, from five herbal medicines. Even for herbal ingredients that were not expected to act by the mechanism described above, we found that phenylpropanoid glycosides and other compounds inhibited cognitive dysfunction based on the Aβ oligomer hypothesis. We also demonstrated the usefulness of the therapeutic drug seed discovery method based on the search for target-binding substances, which was the main method used in conducting this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規メカニズムによる認知症治療薬シードを数点見出したこと以外に、ターゲットに直接結合する成分の分析手法や、予定外であった作用による有効成分を見出すことが出来た。これらのことから本研究成果は、新たな治療薬候補を開発するにとどまらず、新たな視点による認知症治療方法の開発の一助となることが期待できる。また本研究で確立した検出手法についても、今後の類似研究への応用が期待できる。