Structure-activity relationship study of differentiation-inducing molecules that control the life cycle of large algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirofumi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70461366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造活性相関 / 化学合成 / 分化誘物質 / アサクサノリ / 分化誘導物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 藻類培養
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地球規模での海水温の上昇や水質変化が引き金となって、天然に自生する海藻は激減し、養殖海苔の水揚げ量も右肩下がりに歯止めが掛からない。このような状況のもと、申請者は、化学者としての独自の着眼点から、海藻の生殖と生育サイクル(生活環)を好循環させる低分子有機化合物を探索してきた。そして、最近、光学活性な低分子有機化合物がアサクサノリの生活環を好循環させることがわかった。この作用は「これまでのアマノリ養殖法を一新する」可能性がある。本申請研究では、この新知見のさらなる進展と実養殖への応用を目指して、この低分子化合物の効果や作用を詳しく調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neopyropia tenera was once cultivated along the coasts of Japan. However, N. tenera is now listed as an endangered species (CR+EN) of red algae. In recent years, the amount of harvested seaweed has continued to decline due to rising seawater temperatures and changes in water quality. Under these circumstances, we have been searching for small organic molecules that promote the normal life cycle of N. tenera. As a result, it was found that the optically active hydantoin derivative exhibits effective monospore differentiation-inducing activity against N. tenera. In this research, the structure-activity relationship study of the hydantoin derivative and land-based aquaculture of N. tenera were carried out with the aim of further advancing this new knowledge and applying it to actual aquaculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海苔の養殖はドリュー女史がその生活環を明らかにしたことで始まった。しかし、その生活環における世代交代のメカニズムや発現因子等については不明で、その後の技術開発が進まない要因の一つになってきた。特に、無性生殖サイクルにおいては、これまでも養殖技術への応用を念頭に様々な研究グープや自治体が注目してきたが、鍵となる単胞子への分化を誘導する条件や効果的な物質の特定には至っていない。したがって、本研究成果から得られた単胞子分化誘導物質と,それを利用したアサクサノリ単胞子の採苗、葉状体への培養などの研究成果は,学術的領域から実養殖まで広範囲に影響を与える社会的インパクトの高い成果である。