Development of therapeutic drug against TNBC based on mechanism of ER induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomohiro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40795986)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / YB-1 / 乳癌 / 内分泌治療薬 / TNBC / ER
Outline of Research at the Start
トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は乳癌の他のサブタイプと比べ5年生存率が70%と依然として予後が悪い。その要因として、他のサブタイプと異なり標的分子がなく有効な分子標的薬がないことがある。本研究はERαやHER2などの乳癌における治療標的のないTNBCにおいて、乳癌の発症に関わるYB-1の阻害によるERα発現上昇に着目した。これまで治療標的がないため積極的に分子標的治療が行われてこなかったTNBCにおいて、既存のERα標的薬をTNBCの治療に応用できる可能性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YB-1 was expressed at similar levels in four subtypes of breast cancer, but phosphorylated YB-1 expression was found to be significantly higher in tumors of patients with triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) as compared with other subtypes. Inhibition of YB-1 phosphorylation (pYB-1) stabilized ERα protein. Moreover, the phosphorylated YB-1 bind to ERα protein and promoted ERα protein degradation. The combination of pYB-1 inhibitor and ERα inhibitor showed synergetic suppressive effect on TNBC growth in vitro and in vivo. The present finding demonstrated that pYB-1 is a potential therapeutic target for treatment of TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TNBCは治療標的となる因子を発現する場合が少なく、有効な治療薬の創出が必要とされている。本研究では、リン酸化YB-1標的薬はTNBCにおいてYB-1とERαの複合体形成を阻害しERαの安定性を上昇させ、タンパク質発現を上昇させることを明らかにした。さらに、動物実験においてリン酸化YB-1標的薬がERαのタンパク質発現を上昇させ、ERα標的薬に対する感受性を得ることを見出した。本研究は、HER2やERα等の標的がないTNBCの一部のサブタイプにおいてERαが標的になり得ることを示すことが出来た。