Prediction of drug-induced liver injury by gut microbiota response and its therapeutic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sanoh Seigo  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00552267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古武 弥一郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20335649)
太田 茂  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60160503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 薬物性肝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトにおける薬物性肝障害の発現予測、臨床診断および治療法は十分に確立されていない。一方で、薬物性肝障害を引き起こす医薬品には、腸内細菌叢を変化させるものが含まれていることを鑑みると、これが毒性発現の引き金となっている可能性がある。そこで本研究では、薬物性肝障害の特異体質となる特徴的な腸内細菌叢やその代謝産物を探索し、ヒトにおける薬物性肝障害の予測、臨床診断および治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the pharmaceutical that were confirmed to disrupt the gut microbiota were administered to mice, suggesting that it alters the expression of genes related to liver function. On the other hand, we could find the endogenous substances among the intestinal bacterial metabolites that may affect liver function. In the future, we may be able to explain the mechanism of hepatotoxicity by the intestinal tract (intestinal bacteria)-liver interaction although it is necessary to take into account the species difference between mice and humans using humanized mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、薬物投与による腸内細菌環境の変化、それに伴う腸内細菌代謝物の変化が、腸管-肝臓の臓器連動のかく乱につながり、肝機能に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。今後の検討によって、動物モデルやヒトにおいて、薬物性肝障害に関わる特徴的な腸内細菌叢カタログを決定、さらにはカギとなる腸内細菌代謝産物を同定することにより、精度の高い薬物性肝障害の臨床診断指標の構築や新規治療薬の開発に貢献できるものと期待される。