Design of an Ante‑enhancer with an Azone‑Mimic Structure and skin permeation enhancing effect of drug using Ionic Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Oshizaka Takeshi  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80884030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 健二  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60439023)
武井 千弥  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70838466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAzone / イオン液体 / ante-enhancer / 皮膚透過 / 経皮吸収促進効果 / ionic liquid / skin permeation / Ionic Liquid / chemical enhancer / skin irritation
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚は、ウイルスや薬物の体内への侵入を防ぐ機能があり、皮膚透過する有効性薬物の性質は限られてくる。これまで皮膚透過しにくいために、皮膚適用製剤にならなかった薬物は数多くある。1980年代に、皮膚透過促進効果が高い物質が開発された皮膚刺激性により、製品化にならなかった。そこで本研究では、低刺激性で皮膚透過促進効果が得られる物質を構築し、製剤化が可能であるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered designing Azone-mimic structure ante-enhancers (additives that degrade after showing effect but before side effects). Ionic liquid (IL) preparation method was used to design the ante-enhancers. the reagents used for the design of the ante-enhancers were, ε-caprolactam and myristic acid. It was possible to prepare an IL form of Azone (IL-Azone) from ε-caprolactam and myristic acid. The IL-Azone prepared in this study had a skin permeation enhancing effect and reduced skin irritation compared to Azone. The best base material for IL-Azone was white petrolatum, which showed higher skin permeation enhancement effect than Azone when applied to the skin at the same time as the active ingredient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イオン液体技術に着目して、Azone構造類似のイオン液体型アンテエンハンサーを設計することで、経皮吸収促進効果があり、かつAzoneよりも低刺激性の経皮吸収促進剤を設計することができた。この結果は、Azoneだけでなく、その他の経皮吸収促進剤についても、イオン液体型アンテエンハンサーの設計の可能性があり、より安全な製剤の開発を可能にすると示唆された。