Elucidation of the onset mechanism of schizophrenia by focusing on the degradation system of carbonylated proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Koike Shin  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70751014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルボニル化タンパク質 / メチルグリオキサール / AGEs / 統合失調症 / タンパク質分解系 / カルボニルストレス / 精神疾患 / 神経変性疾患 / 終末糖化産物 / プロテアソーム / オートファジー / タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、治療抵抗性統合失調症患者においてカルボニル化タンパク質の蓄積を伴う疾患群が同定された。しかし、これまでにカルボニルストレスを伴う統合失調症の発症機序は解明されていない。そこで本研究ではカルボニル化タンパク質の分解機構に注目して、この機構の機能不全がカルボニルストレスを伴う統合失調症の発症に関与する可能性を検証する。本検討では、精神疾患モデル動物や統合失調症患者由来iPS細胞におけるカルボニル化タンパク質分解系の機能を評価することで、カルボニルストレスを伴う治療抵抗性統合失調症の発症機序解明の礎となるデータの獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Part of the degradation mechanism of carbonylated proteins in the brain has been clarified. In particular, the 20S proteasome was found to be the major degradation system. On the other hand, it was suggested that different mechanisms suppress the carbonylation of specific skeletal proteins. It has been reported that advanced glycation end products markedly accumulate in the blood of some schizophrenia patients. This study also examined iPS cells derived from schizophrenia patients and identified carbonylated proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討で明らかとなった脳内におけるカルボニル化タンパク質分解機構の存在は、カルボニルストレスが関与する中枢系疾患の発症機序の解明に繋がる可能性がある。また、カルボニル化タンパク質分解機構の活性化剤は、カルボニルストレス性疾患の治療薬として有効であると思われる。本検討では統合失調症に注目した検討を行ったが、本検討結果は、カルボニルストレスが関与する末梢系の疾患に対しても新たな知見を与えるものである。また、本検討では、これまで明らかになっていない、未知のカルボニル化タンパク質消去機構の存在も示唆されたが、この分解機構を明らかにすることは、新たな内在的な抗カルボニルストレス機構の解明に繋がる。