Tailor-made formulation for photo-unstable drugs by redox potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Obata Tohru  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20324080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 伸一郎  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20537237)
脇屋 義文  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40410360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光分解 / EEM-PARAFAC / クロルプロマジン / フェノチアジン系医薬品 / フェノチアジン / PARAFAC / 光感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医薬品の光感受性を数値・定量化し、薬剤師が高品質な製剤を保管、調製から治療提供できる新たな手法を確立することを目的とする。その実現に向けて、光に対する 「原薬」 と 「医薬品添加剤」の関係を『酸化還元電位』で指標化し、光分解の予測や判断に役立つデータシート化することで、製剤のテーラーメード調製を実践する。光安定性試験ガイドラインや試行錯誤的に行われてきた従来の調製プロセスを変革させる本研究は、『医薬品の適正使用』と『医療ニーズに対応した薬物療法』の推進に貢献できることに加え、『本邦発の医薬品の安定性試験に関するガイドラインの創成』に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the quality of pharmaceuticals easily and promptly in clinical settings is essential for the effective and safe utilization of pharmaceuticals, and is indispensable for the production of tailor-made pharmaceuticals that meet medical needs. In this study, the redox potential of APIs and photodegradation products was investigated as an index for evaluating the photosensitivity of pharmaceuticals, but numerical and quantitative values that could withstand practical use could not be obtained. Therefore, we found that the fluorescence fingerprint (EEM) can be used as a new indicator to replace the redox potential, and by using it in combination with multivariate analysis PARAFAC, we succeeded in visualizing the photodegradation process of phenothiazine antipsychotics and obtained its quantitative information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、EEM-PARAFAC法を用いて医薬品の光感受性を数値・定量化する新しい手法を構築し、その有用性を確認した。従来のHPLCやGC-MSと比較して、原薬の光分解過程を定量的かつ可視化することが可能となり、より正確な光安定性評価ができることを示した。この成果は、医薬品の品質管理や製剤の調製に大きく寄与し、最適な薬物療法の提供と安全性の向上に繋がる。さらに、医薬品の光感受性を迅速に評価できることから、薬剤師が現場で適切な薬物治療を提供する支援となる。これにより、患者のQOL向上や医薬品の有効活用が期待され、医療現場での効率的な運用と安全性の確保に貢献できると考えられる。