Structural and functional analysis of cytotoxic factors derived from pathogenic streptococci and their application to infection control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Kazuto  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00242850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田端 厚之  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (10432767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌感染症 / 細胞溶解毒素 / 生体膜 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトに対してA群連鎖球菌や肺炎球菌は、コレステロール依存性細胞溶解毒素(CDC)、ストレプトリジンS(SLS)を分泌し病原性を示す。ヒト常在性のアンギノーサス群連鎖球菌やミティス群連鎖球菌もCDCやSLSの関連因子を産生する。これらのうちN末端にレクチン様追加ドメインを持つ新規細胞溶解毒素(Sm-hPAF、EX-CDC、EX-EX-CDC)の解析を進める。また、SLSの本体をコードするsagA遺伝子がタンデムに存在することを報告し解析を進めている。これら連鎖球菌由来の細胞障害性因子CDC(EX-CDC、EX-EX-CDC)やSLS、分子中央にレクチン様追加ドメインを持つ新規分子(MLC)の構造機能解析から感染病理の理解と治療法(治療薬)開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The β-hemolytic strain of Streptococcus anginosus, a species of streptococci of the anginosus group, which is an opportunistic pathogen resident in the human oral cavity, produces streptolysin S (SLS) and exhibits hemolytic and human cytotoxicity. We analyzed the mechanism of action of SLS and the response of host cells.
Mitilectin (MLC) derived from S. pseudopneumoniae (SPpn), a human oral Mitis group streptococcus (MGS), was analyzed. MLC has a lipase domain and a cytolytic domain, and strains carrying the MLC gene were confirmed not only in SPpn but also in S. pneumoniae and S. mitis (SM). The MLC gene translation product existed as a secreted type and a bacterial surface bound type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連鎖球菌関連の病原因子について、動的構造と生物活性の相関を考慮して作用機構の解析を進めることで、溶血、血栓形成、血管炎といった細菌感染に起因する様々な症例の発症および重篤化のメカニズムの解明と、その予防・治療法の確立に繋がると思われる。さらに、連鎖球菌のみならず、様々な病原微生物と宿主の相互作用の進化論的研究や創薬、新医療技術の開発にも繋がると考えられ、学問的、社会的意義は大きい。宿主細胞への接着することと、細胞溶解を引き起こすことを切り分けて考える手掛かりとなり、細胞障害毒素の産生分泌や活性発現が制御できれば、潰瘍性大腸炎などの発症予防、治療方法の開発に繋がると期待される。