Establishment of various and comparable liver injury models with low molecular weight compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tadahaya  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90736050)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝機能障害 / トランスクリプトーム / Deconvolution / 免疫細胞トラフィッキング / 免疫細胞 / deconvolution / 化合物 / 化学物質 / 毒性 / プロファイル / プロファイルデータ解析 / 低分子化合物 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
肝機能障害は世界的な保健衛生課題である。しかし肝機能障害モデルは多数確立されているものの, 既存モデル同士は肝機能障害の誘導条件が大きく異なるため, 厳密な比較に値しない。そのため, 進行機序における各ステップの重要性はモデル間で比較・整理されておらず, 共通点・相違点や寄与率などが不明である。本研究は上述の課題に対し, 低分子化合物の特徴を活用することで多様かつ比較可能なモデルを樹立する。肝機能障害の進行機序理解に資するツールと知見を提供するため, 本研究分野を促進し, 未だに存在しない肝機能障害の進行を抑制する内科的治療法の開発に貢献するものと確信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a set of comparable liver dysfunction models using low molecular weight compounds. Using the established models, we constructed two benchmark datasets for the immune cell ratio estimation method (deconvolution method) and demonstrated the importance of considering tissue specificity and species differences in the deconvolution method. The results were published in the international journals NARGAB and Toxicol Sci, respectively. In particular, the rat deconvolution dataset is the first of its kind in the world, and is expected to promote the utilization of large-scale toxicity databases obtained from rats, such as Open TG-GATEs and DrugMatrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 低分子化合物を用いて比較可能な肝機能障害モデル群を樹立することを目的とした。構築したモデルにより免疫細胞トラフィッキングの研究を推進すべく, 免疫細胞比率推定手法の二つの課題解決に取り組んだ。既存手法はヒト血液での検証が多く, 実質細胞など多様な細胞が混在する組織での性能評価の必要性は指摘されていたものの, 未解決であった。本研究は同課題に対して組織特異性考慮の重要性を明確に示している。昨今多く公共データベースには多くのトランスクリプトームデータが蓄積されている。本研究は適切なデータ取得とモデリングにより, これらより新たな知見を得ることが可能であることを示唆している。