Investigation of interindividual factors determining the clinical effects of peripherally-acting mu-opioid receptor antagonist under cancer conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Junichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50272539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 隆文  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 教授 (80422749)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオピオイド誘発性便秘 / がん性疼痛緩和 / 薬物動態 / オピオイド / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物輸送担体 / がん悪液質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / オピオイド系鎮痛薬 / がん病態生理
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢性μオピオイド受容体拮抗薬のナルデメジンは、オピオイド誘発性便秘治療薬として、がん性疼痛緩和において欠くことのできない薬剤である。ナルデメジンの消化管におけるμオピオイド受容体の拮抗作用には、優れたオピオイド誘発性便秘の軽減効果が認められるものの、重度の下痢や離脱症候群を発症する患者、オピオイド誘発性便秘に対し効果不十分な患者が一部存在する。本研究では、がん患者を対象にがんの病態進行に伴うナルデメジンとオピオイド系鎮痛薬の薬物動態、臨床効果及び忍容性の個人差について、悪液質の進行度や炎症性サイトカインの血中濃度に基づく解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients have a large variation in clinical responses to naldemedine, a peripherally acting mu-opioid receptor antagonist. The variation is potentially associated with the naldemedine pharmacokinetics under the cancerous conditions. This study evaluated the individual variation in the naldemedine pharmacokinetics and bowel movements in patients receiving opioid analgesics. Plasma naldemedine increased under deficient activity of CYP3A5 in cancer patients. Cachectic patients with a higher serum IL-6 had a lower plasma naldemedine. Plasma naldemedine, related to CYP3A5 genotype, and the initiation timing of naldemedine were associated with improved bowel movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん患者における末梢性μオピオイド受容体拮抗薬であるナルデメジンの体内動態や排便効果の個人差を規定する要因が明らかになった。この学術的意義として、薬物代謝酵素の遺伝子多型などの患者情報とともにナルデメジンの導入タイミングやがん悪液質の状態にある患者の栄養状況やサイトカインに基づく炎症状態の評価が、がん患者ごとのナルデメジンによる排便効果の予測に繋がる。
本研究成果の社会的意義として、オピオイド誘発性便秘症に用いられるナルデメジンの排便効果の予測は、オピオイド系鎮痛薬の忍容性を向上させるとともにオピオイド系鎮痛薬を使用したがん性疼痛緩和療法におけるがん患者のQOLの向上が期待できる。