Project/Area Number |
21K06678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 慧 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10625304)
岸本 久直 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80723600)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | SLC16A5/MCT6 / トランスポーター / オロト酸 / 有機アニオン / 小腸上皮細胞 / 促進拡散 / CD147 / 側底膜 / ヌクレオシド / 輸送 / 核酸 / 吸収 / 薬物動態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経口吸収性に優れた核酸誘導体の開発を促進するために、小腸上皮細胞における細胞内から血液側への核酸の排出輸送に関与する新規ヌクレオシドトランスポーターを同定し、そのトランスポーターの機能特性および核酸類似化合物の体内動態への寄与を検討する。得られる成果は、核酸類似構造を有する抗ウイルス薬や抗がん剤等の効率的な創薬だけでなく、それらの体内動態や薬物間相互作用の予測に役立つと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the possibility that SLC16A5/MCT6, which is highly expressed in human small intestinal epithelial cells, is involved in the transport of nucleic acid derivatives and other related drugs. It was found that MCT6 forms a complex with CD147, which is localized at the plasma membrane in HEK293T cells. MCT6-CD147 expressed in HEK293T cells transported orotic acid, a precursor of pyrimidine nucleotides, and 5-carboxyfluorescein in an extracellular pH- and chloride-dependent manner. Nucleic acids did not significantly inhibit this transport activity, whereas substrates and inhibitors of organic anion transporters did. These results, together with the fact that CD147 is localized at the basolateral membrane of enterocytes, suggest that MCT6 is involved in the efflux of orotic acid and organic anionic drugs at the basolateral membrane of small intestinal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、親水性化合物の腸管吸収において、小腸上皮細胞内に取り込まれた栄養素や薬物がどのように血液側へ移行するのかについては不明とされてきた。しかし、本研究課題において、小腸上皮細胞に高発現するMCT6が側底膜における薬物や栄養素の排出トランスポーターであることが示唆された。したがって、本研究課題で得られた成果は、未解明であった栄養素や薬物などの腸管吸収における分子機構を明らかにするとともに、創薬における吸収性に優れた医薬品の創製、効果的な薬物の投与法、および腸管での排出トランスポーターが関わる薬物相互作用の回避などを可能にすることが期待される。