Practical utility of liquid biopsy for management of pancreatic cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukako  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30278444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / CTC / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / PK/PD / PK-PD / バイオマーカー / circulating tumor cell / 癌化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌化学療法はこの10年で、5年生存率が約10%(2020年1月)に到達したものの、①重篤な副作用出現、②薬剤耐性による無奏功、③転移の発見、によって化学療法レジメンの中断・中止・切替による予後不良への転向が課題とされている。一方、近年の癌化学療法時のリキッドバイオプシーから、血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)が癌の予後予測マーカーとして注目されているが、その活用方法についても未確立であることから、本課題では、CTCを活用したPK-PD理論によるアプローチから、膵癌化学療法の高精度治療マネジメントプラットフォームの構築を試み、膵癌患者の予後改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobilization of CTCs after various types of therapy has been reported, but systematic study of CTCs after chemotherapy remained quite limited. CTC numbers after single-dose and repetitive-dose chemotherapy were examined in FORFIRINOX or GnP using pancreatic cancer xenograft models and CTC was detected by the immunocytology-based microfluidic platform. We confirmed a transient increase in CTCs 1-2 weeks after single-dose and repetitive-dose of chemotherapy. Histological examination of the primary tumors revealed that the peak period of CTC at 1-2 weeks after chemotherapy corresponded to the maximal destructive phase consisting of cell cycle arrest and apoptosis of tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌患者に対する化学療法レジメンの普及により5年生存率が約10年で10%(2020年1月)に到達したが未だ、化学療法施行時における、①重篤な副作用出現、②薬剤耐性による無奏功、③転移の発見、によって化学療法レジメンの中断・中止・切替により予後不良へ転向を阻止する対策が望まれている。本課題では、リキッドバイオプシーでのCTCを活用した膵癌化学療法の有効性・安全性を担保し得る高精度治療マネジメントプラットフォームの構築から膵癌患者の予後改善を目指して、長期治療施行時のCTC動態の検討に基づいて行うことで精度の高い治療マネジメントが期待される。