Mechanisms for the pharmacokinetic variability in patients with right-sided heart failure: A longitudinal data analysis for optimization of the dosage regimen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI MASATO  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20324056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市田 蕗子  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 特任教授 (30223100)
廣野 恵一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (80456384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsoptimum dosage / longitudinal data / developmental change / congenital heart disease / right heart failure / intestinal permeability / 右心不全 / 長期時系列解析 / 小児発達 / 腸管透過性 / 薬物間相互作用 / pregnane X 受容体 / ワルファリン / 肺高血圧症 / 長期時系列データ / 臨床薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物治療の最適化(個別化)を推進するには、薬物動態特性と個体間変動機構の解明が必須である。小児期の身体発達は、薬物体内動態に複雑な影響を与えるが、その実態を明らかにするための臨床データの解析手法は確立されていない。本研究では長期時系列データの集積・活用によって小児発達モデルの記述精度の改善を図り、被検薬物の体内動態変動因子(共変量)を高感度検出可能とする新たな薬物動態解析法を開発する。また、先天性心疾患を有する患児は、右心不全を合併する場合が比較的多い。申請者は右心不全時に合併する門脈うっ滞が腸管の浮腫(むくみ)を誘発し、薬物吸収を低下させる現象(仮説)と分子病態学的機序の解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new pharmacokinetic analysis method that enables sensitive detection of the covariates of the pharmacokinetics by longitudinal data analysis including the developmental change in childhood. In this study, we successfully demonstrated that longitudinal data obtained from the same case in the drug efficacy and pharmacokinetic analysis were useful for the detection of covariates in the pharmacokinetic studies of warfarin and caffeine. In addition, it was suggested that in children with congenital heart disease complicated by right heart failure, drug absorption in the gastrointestinal tract was increased by unknown mechanism. We found that the intestinal permeability of polyethylene glycol (PEG400) was significantly enhanced in rats that developed right heart failure secondarily due to monocrotaline-induced pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期データを積極的に活用しようとする取り組みは国内外を通じても例がほとんどない。新生児・小児期の身体発達に伴う薬物動態変動は倫理的制約から直接評価することが非常に困難であるため、近年では生理学的薬物速度論(PBPK)モデルに基づくシミュレーション解析が進んでいるが、右心不全など特殊な患者集団では現存する数理モデルの適合性が必ずしも良い保証がない。少数採血デザインを発展させた本研究のデータ解析法は、小児・新生児を対象とする薬物動態試験に先駆的役割を果たすとともに、小児発達と薬物動態変動に関する知見の醸成を促し、得られる成果は臨床薬理学・薬物動態学の進歩に寄与するものと期待される。