Novel effective combination chemotherapy using epigenetic modifiers for targeting solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Mika  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70548271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河原 賢一  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291470)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低酸素 / エピジェネティック修飾薬 / 固形がん / 併用療法
Outline of Research at the Start
エピジェネティック修飾薬は通常の抗がん剤と異なり遺伝子修飾の制御作用を有するため、がんの悪性形質を改善する新たながん治療薬として期待されている。しかし、臨床応用されているのは血液系がんに対してのみである。本研究では、固形がんにおいて抗がん剤治療効果の低下、すなわち耐性化に重要な役割を果たすがん微小環境の低酸素に着目し、低酸素環境下においても抗がん剤の効果を改善可能なエピジェネティック修飾薬を探索すると共に、その効果改善の機構を明らかにする。この研究により、低酸素下で抗がん剤治療に耐性を示す固形がん細胞に対するエピジェネティック修飾薬を活用した治療法の開発、更には固形がんでの適応拡大を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of epigenetic modifiers was able to improve the effects of anti-cancer drugs attenuated in cancer cells under hypoxia. The suppression of histone methylation induced under hypoxia augmented cancer cell death by anti-cancer drugs. Same as hypoxic conditions, acidic conditions also decreased the effects of anti-cancer drugs in cancer cells although the extent of decrease was smaller in acidic conditions than hypoxic conditions. In addition, some of epigenetic modifiers improved the effects of anti-cancer drugs attenuated in cancer cells under acidic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形がんに特有の微小環境を模倣して培養したがん細胞を用いて得られた成果は、抗がん剤治療に耐性を示し有効な治療法のないがんに対する治療法開発に繋がることが期待され、固形がんに対するエピジェネティック修飾薬の臨床応用を進めるための有益な基礎的知見になると考えられる。