Basic research on complementary DHA intake therapy to reduce the risk of infant brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kouichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 特別研究員 (30291149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 貴志  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (20344046)
石原 康宏  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (80435073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱性けいれん / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 小児 / ペンチレンテトラゾール / 脳波 / マウス / DHA / ミクログリア / ビデオ脳波 / 補完療法 / 抗てんかん / 周産期 / 児脳発達
Outline of Research at the Start
妊婦への抗てんかん薬(AED)の使用は、全妊婦の2%にも及んでいる。てんかん患者が妊娠した場合、服用中の薬がたとえバルプロ酸に代表されるような児に影響があるAEDであっても、妊娠中の発作による児へのリスクを考えると服用を容易に中止することはできない。このことが、妊婦やその家族に多大な不安や負担を生じさせている。そこで本研究では、AED服用中の妊婦が安心して出産・育児できるための対処法の一つとして、n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸(ω-3PUFA)であるドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)の効果に着目し、胎児・新生児脳発達の観点から周産期中のAED毒性に対するDHA補完療法に直結するための基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of epilepsy onset after complex febrile seizures (CFS) and the effect of DHA in infant. In order to study with the effect of DHA, we used the heat chamber method in mice 10 days after birth on febrile seizure induction, and observed susceptibility to low-dose pentylenetetrazol (PTZ)-induced seizures in adulthood using video electroencephalography. In this study, CFS mice have been shown to have potential as a model mouse for post-CFS epilepsy. Ingestion of DHA via breast milk suppressed CFS in infant and PTZ-induced seizure susceptibility in adult.
This research project has been suggested that DHA protects the brain from intracerebral inflammation by suppressing microglial activation during the first week of a CFS attack, and may contribute to preventing the post-CFS epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱性けいれんは、生後6か月から5歳までの小児に頻繁に起こる。 多くの場合熱性けいれん発症後、特に問題がない単純性熱性けいれん(SFS)と、その後に側頭葉てんかん発症のリスクが2~7倍高くなる複雑性熱性けいれん(CFS)に分類される。そのためCFS後てんかん発症を予防するには、CFS後の適切な対応が重要となる。CFS後(てんかん原性期)の脳内で何が起きているかを理解することがCFS後てんかん発症の予防治療の可能性の足がかりとなる。本研究では、DHAはCFS発作後1週間の脳内ミクログリア活性化を抑制することが、DHAがCFS発作直後から脳を保護し、その後のてんかん発症を予防することに貢献する。