The construction of design for personalized dosing for immunosuppressants using pharmacometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Itohara Kotaro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (00870445)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母集団解析 / タクロリムス / エベロリムス / 臓器移植 / イトラコナゾール / 相互作用 / 肝移植 / 肺移植 / ファーマコメトリクス / 薬物動態 / 免疫抑制剤
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫抑制剤は臓器移植患者の拒絶反応の抑制に広く用いられているが、その薬物動態は個人差が大きく、患者個別の投与量調節が必要とされている。今回、母集団薬物動態モデルおよび生理学的薬物動態モデルを応用し、臓器移植患者において薬物濃度の個人差を及ぼす原因の探索および小児のような特殊な集団における薬物動態の違いの検討を行う。その結果を用いて、各免疫抑制剤の最適投与法の構築をすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population pharmacokinetic models of immunosuppressant drugs were developed using routinely obtained blood concentration data. In the analysis of everolimus for liver transplant patients, covariates affecting clearance of everolimus were extracted and the appropriate initial dose was determined. The model was also shown to be applicable to children over 2 years of age. The analysis of tacrolimus in lung transplant patients revealed some of the factors that contribute to the initial variability of tacrolimus dosing. In addition, it was showed that the pharmacokinetics of tacrolimus in combination with itraconazole can be better predicted by taking into account the blood concentration of itraconazole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植後は拒絶反応の抑制のために免疫抑制剤が使用される。免疫抑制剤は薬物血中濃度のばらつきが大きく、安全で有効な治療を行うには適切な投与設計法を構築することが重要である。本研究は、肝移植患者におけるエベロリムスや肺移植患者におけるタクロリムスの薬物動態を予測する新規のモデルを構築したものである。これらのモデルにより、免疫抑制剤の薬物動態に影響する因子を明らかとし、個別化投与設計に活かすことができることを示したことに、本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。