Preparation and clinical evaluation of foam formulations for the treatment of oral mucositis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Uchida Shinya  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80372522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 紫茉子  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10559925)
小田切 圭一  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70529213)
柏倉 康治  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70746403)
乾 直輝  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォーム製剤 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 院内製剤 / 製剤学的評価 / 口内炎 / がん / 服用性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療における口内炎は頻発する副作用であり、口内炎に対する予防及び治療は重要である。含嗽は口内炎の予防や治療はその有用性が期待される。本研究では、がん治療における口内炎の予防・治療を目的とした、含嗽用フォーム製剤の開発とその臨床効果の検証を目的とし、①含嗽用フォーム製剤の開発と特性の解明、および②含嗽用フォーム製剤の口内炎予防・治療効果の検証、について段階的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for preparing foam formulations for the treatment of oral mucositis as hospital formulations. The results showed that the foam formulations had acceptable pharmaceutical characteristics. Furthermore, we prepared allopurinol and polaprezinc foam formulations using commercially available pharmaceuticals for stomatitis treatment. However, although these formulations had acceptable pharmaceutical characteristics as hospital formulations, some issues were identified that needed to be resolved for their clinical use. It is expected that new formulations, which take advantage of the characteristics and benefits of foam, will be clinically applied in the future through the development of drug solutions and the investigation of foaming containers with pumps and other mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに医薬品としてのフォームの適用は皮膚や腸内に限られており、フォーム製剤について含嗽として適用することを想定された製剤は皆無である。本研究は、口腔粘膜炎治療用のフォーム製剤について研究したもので、本疾患への新たな製剤を開発し治療法を提示するものと考えられる。今後、口腔粘膜炎治療に対する薬物やフォーム製剤に適した起泡容器の開発が進むことで、患者のQOL向上やがん治療の有効性向上が期待される。