Personalization of antiemetic therapy based on pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic/toxicodynamic modeling and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kobuchi Shinji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70747237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物動態-毒性学的(PK-TD)モデル解析 / 数理モデル解析 / 制吐療法 / 血液毒性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 個別化医療 / ファーマコメトリクス / がん化学療法 / モデリング&シミュレーション / ハイブリッドPK-PD/TDモデル / トランスレーショナルアプローチ / 膵がん化学療法 / 薬物動態-薬力学的(PK-PD)モデル解析 / FOLFIRINOX療法 / PKモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
がん化学療法の治療成績は、医療技術の進歩により飛躍的に向上している一方で、抗がん剤による悪心・嘔吐は、依然として半数以上の患者が経験し、がん患者の生活の質と予後に強く影響を与えている。抗がん剤については、個々の患者に応じた薬剤の選択や投与量決定など個別化医療の実施が進んでいるのに対して、制吐剤は各々の抗がん剤に応じて画一的に投与され、十分な制吐作用が得られない場合には経験則的な対応が施されている。そこで本研究では、制吐療法の個別化を実現するために、悪心・嘔吐リスクを事前に予測することが可能なシステムを開発し、客観的根拠に基づいた制吐剤の選択や用法用量設定法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nausea and vomiting induced by anticancer drugs significantly affect the quality of life and prognosis of cancer patients, often leading to the interruption or discontinuation of chemotherapy. While dose determination based on plasma concentration of anticancer drugs has been proposed to improve antitumor efficacy, dose reduction upon the occurrence of side effects is often applied uniformly and sometimes handled empirically. The aim of this study is to elucidate the relationship between pharmacokinetics and toxicodynamics including chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting in pancreatic cancer treatment. Utilizing pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic/toxicodynamic (PK-PD/TD) model analysis techniques, we successfully predicted clinical outcomes from animal experiment data. These findings could contribute to develop a system to predict the risk of nausea and vomiting associated with anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の制吐療法は、制吐剤開発試験の結果や臨床での経験則に基づき考案され、発展してきた。より良い制吐療法の確立には、無数に存在する抗がん剤と制吐剤との組み合わせを1つ1つ検討する必要があるが、この方法では膨大な時間とコストが必要となる。本研究では、基礎研究結果に基づき、薬物の体内動態と抗腫瘍効果/毒性発現との関連性を数理学的モデルにて記述することで、臨床成績を予測することに成功した。この数理学的モデルアプローチを用いて悪心・嘔吐リスク予測システムを構築できれば、制吐剤の選択と投与量決定に科学的根拠を付加することが可能となる。これらの成果は、がん化学療法の個別化医療実現に貢献すると考えられる。