Evaluation of anti-L-asparaginase antibody and difference of antibody production in each patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 主任研究官 (40525341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスパラギナーゼ / 抗体 / IgG / IgE / 過敏症 / 小児血液がん / L-アスパラギナーゼ / 白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
L-アスパラギナーゼ(L-Asp)は急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)に対する主要な治療薬の1つである。L-Asp投与に伴い、患者の体内に高頻度で抗L-Asp抗体が産生され過敏症状の発現や、効果の減弱が生じる。本研究では、L-Asp投与に伴い産生される抗L-Asp抗体の抗体価を測定し、過敏症状の発現や効果減弱に対する定量的な指標になるかについて検討を行う。また、抗L-Asp抗体産生量の個体差について、投与された個体の持つ要因との関連性を検討する。本検討により、ALL患者へのL-Asp投与における抗体価の有用性と、抗体産生に関連する個体要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method was established to quantify antibody titers of anti-asparaginase antibodies (IgG and IgE) in serum by electrochemiluminescence, based on serum samples provided by pediatric hematological cancer patients treated with L-asparaginase. It was found that the titers of anti-asparaginase IgG and IgE antibodies were significantly higher in patients who had experienced hypersensitivity to asparaginase than in those who had not experienced hypersensitivity to asparaginase. ROC analysis of hypersensitivity development revealed that the ROAUC for IgG and IgE was about 0.8, suggesting that hypersensitivity development could be diagnosed with high sensitivity. For anti-asparaginase IgE antibody, the cellular responsiveness of the antibody was evaluated by the IgE-Crosslinking-induced Luciferase Expression method, but no response was confirmed in patient serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスパラギナーゼ投与に伴う過敏症を経験した患者において、抗アスパラギナーゼ抗体の抗体価が高値を示す事から、アスパラギナーゼ投与時に発現した症状が過敏反応かを判別する場合に抗体価を指標とする事ができる可能性がある。また、IgGまたはIgE抗体が高値になる事と過敏症の発現について更なる検討を行うことで、メカニズムの解明につながると考えられる。