Analysis of cancer elongation system by prosaposin secreted by tumor-associated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2022-2023)
Ehime University (2021)
Principal Investigator
NABEKA Hiroaki  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60581098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロサポシン / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 癌進展 / ソルチリン / mRNA / 大腸癌 / 神経栄養因子 / 癌悪性度 / 癌伸展
Outline of Research at the Start
神経が傷ついた時にプロサポシンと呼ばれる物質が増えて神経を守ります。一方、がん細胞が広がっていく時にも、がんの近くの細胞がプロサポシンを受け取っている可能性がありました。がんが広がっていく仕組みを明らかにすることで、新たながん治療方法が開発できる可能性があります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When nerves are damaged, a protein called prosaposin increases and protects the damaged nerves. On the other hand, it has been found that when cancer cells spread, cells near the cancer release prosaposin, which the cancer cells receive. This indicates that when cancer cells spread, they take in prosaposin like nutrients. For example, in the case of cerebral infarction, prosaposin has a positive effect on damaged nerves. On the other hand, in the case of colon cancer, prosaposin becomes a nutrient for the cancer, which has a negative effect on the body. Therefore, if we could freely switch between secreting and stopping prosaposin, it could become a new cancer treatment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロサポシンはもともと体の中にある物質です。プロサポシンには体にいい効果もあり、全身のプロサポシンを減少させてしまうと副作用が出てしまいます。そこで、がんのまわりだけプロサポシンを減らせるという新しいがん治療方法を開発しています。プロサポシンを細胞の中で分解させることで、周囲のがん細胞に栄養を与えないという治療方法です。栄養が足りなくなったがんは伸びるのをやめます。