Elucidation of molecular mechanism that endocrine secretory granule biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Jun  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 華子 (佐藤華子)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60438132)
柏木 維人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内分泌顆粒 / REST / PROX1 / ホルモン / POMC / calcitonin / vasopressin / H1299 / INSM1 / H1299細胞 / カルシトニン / 抗利尿ホルモン / 内分泌顆粒, secretory granule / 分化制御 / 細胞内オルガネラ / 内分泌マーカー / 超微形態学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
内分泌顆粒は内分泌細胞に特徴的な細胞内小器官であり、内分泌/神経内分泌分化の診断マーカーでもあるが、その形成メカニズムは未解明である。我々は予備実験から、通常内分泌顆粒を持たない"ある種の"非神経内分泌細胞に内分泌顆粒の形成を誘導する条件を明らかにした。その条件とは、「内分泌顆粒形成の誘導因子」「REST遺伝子の抑制」「内分泌顆粒内容物の発現」である。本研究はこれをさらに発展させ、"どのような細胞にも"実験的に内分泌顆粒を誘導する普遍的な条件、すなわち内分泌顆粒形成メカニズムの全貌を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocrine secretory granule (ESG) is an organelle characteristic of endocrine cells, and its malformation is known to contribute to the development of diabetes and other deiseases. However, the mechanism of ESG formation has remained unclear. In this study, we focused on analyzing non-endocrine cell line H1299, which lacks ESG, and identified three crucial factors for ESG formation: the low expression state of REST gene, high expression state of PROX1 gene, and the presence of substances encapsulated within the ESG. By performing gene editing and gene introduction on H1299 cells to meet these three essential factors, we successfully induced the artificial formation of ESG in H1299 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESGは内分泌細胞に特異的な細胞内小器官であり、内分泌分化を示す腫瘍の診断マーカーとして用いられている。本研究によりESGの形成メカニズムが明らかにされたことにより、ESGを診断マーカーとして利用する根拠がより明確にされたと考えられる。またESGの形成異常は糖尿病やパーキンソン病といった種々の疾患で認められることが報告されている。本研究によりESGの形成に重要な諸要因が明らかにされたことから、今後はこの知見を元に、ESGの形成異常が関与する疾患の病態解明が進むことが期待される。