Developmental basis of extra-geniculate visual wathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80301042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発生 / 脳 / 神経 / 視覚 / 細胞移動 / 神経分化 / 回路形成 / 視蓋 / ニワトリ / 鳥類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、無意識の視覚を構成する膝状体外系の形成過程を明らかにして、その解剖発生学的な成立機序を解明することを目的とする。特に視蓋-円形核投射の形成については、その発生由来から細胞移動、神経分化を経て投射ニューロンして分化するまでの過程を追跡し、移動や分化に関連する分子の働きについて解析する。円形核-外線条体投射の形成については、投射ニューロンの由来を明らかにする。また網膜から視蓋、円形核を経由して外線条体に至る膝状体外系視覚経路を経シナプス的に標識して、トポグラフィックな神経投射パターンの関係性とその成立機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans, the extra-geniculate visual pathway from the retina transfers toward the associated visual cortex via superior colliculus and pulvinar to pursuit eye movement for tracking moving objects. In birds, this pathway carries both image recognition and visual movement, which is called tectofugal pathway via tectum and the nucleus rotundus. In this study, we demonstrated that the tangentially migrating cells in the developing chick optic tectum differentiate into SGC neurons in tectal layer 13, which have large dendritic fields and send an axon to the nucleus rotundus. Using recombinant vesicular stomatitis virus, we trans-synaptically labelled retino-tectal and tecto-rodundal projections constituting chick tectofugal visual pathway, and showed that SGC neurons comprise tectofugal visual pathway. These results suggest that tangential migration in early optic tectum is the key developmental process for arranging SGC neurons to form tectofugal visual pathway eventually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で膝状体外系の視覚経路形成や進化に関する解剖発生学的な基盤を確立することにより、これを土台に特定の視覚経路での遺伝子操作や生理学的解析を組み合わせて、無意識の視覚のさらなる機能的解析が可能となる。