Identification and functional analysis of osmosensitive ion channels responsible for the regulation of vasopressin secretion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kaori Sato  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60614196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / アニオンチャネル / LRRC8ファミリー / Clチャネル / 低浸透圧 / LRRC8 / バソプレシンニューロン / 浸透圧 / バソプレシン
Outline of Research at the Start
下垂体性抗利尿ホルモン分泌異常症に対する原因療法を開発するためには、血漿浸透圧の増減によって起こる血中へのバソプレシン分泌調節メカニズムを明確にし、バソプレシン分泌調節メカニズムが働くためのスイッチとなり、治療薬のターゲットとなりうるイオンチャネルを同定することが必要である。
そこで本研究では、バソプレシンニューロンと同じ大細胞性ニューロン群に属するオキシトシンニューロンと視覚的に峻別できるGFP蛍光陽性バソプレシンニューロンを用いて、血漿浸透圧の増減を検知する浸透圧検知性イオンチャネル分子実体の同定と機能解析に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of membrane proteins that may be involved in taurine-induced membrane depolarization and inhibition of spontaneous firing activity in vasopressin neurons under hypo-osmotic conditions has identified alpha, beta and gamma forms of GABAA receptors.
The volume-sensitive anion channel VSOR, which is activated following volume expansion of vasopressin neurons by hypoosmotic stimulation, is known to be composed of a hexamer of 8B-8E combinations with a core of LRRC8A. Analysis of these combinations using patch-clamp and cross-sectional area measurements in gene-knockdown and overexpressing cells suggested that not only 8A but also 8D plays an important role in the volume recovery mechanism after cell expansion due to hypoosmotic pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、これまで未解明であったAVP分泌調節メカニズムの初動装置としての浸透圧検知性イオンチャネルの分子同定と機能解明を世界に先駆けて行う点にある。これによって解明されるAVPニューロン独自の細胞容積調節メカニズムや分泌調節メカニズムが、今後OXTニューロンを含む多くの分泌細胞における容積調節メカニズムや分泌調節メカニズムの研究の発展にも貢献できる。更には、本研究課題により同定されたイオンチャネルは、指定難病である下垂体性ADH分泌異常症の新たな治療法開発のターゲットを与えることが期待できる。