Elucidation of the significance of endothelial function molecule in the pathophysiology of pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kakino Akemi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00534637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢村 達也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30243033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧 / ゲノム編集ラット / 肺高血圧症
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧(PAH)の病態では血管内皮機能不全に伴う血管壁の生理活性物質の病的不均衡と、それに引き続く肺動脈のリモデリングが重要である。本研究では、PAHの根本原因であるET-1の産生や内皮細胞機能不全、およびそれに伴う平滑筋の遊走・増殖などの変化の最上流で引き金となる病態生理を明らかにするため、モノクロタリン誘発ラットPAHモデルやゲノム編集技術により作出したノックアウトラットを用いて解析を行う。また、PAHの病態を促進する分子機序について培養肺動脈内皮および平滑筋細胞を用いて検討する。これにより、PAH発症・進展の最上流の分子メカニズムを明らかにし新たな治療法開発の可能性を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pathology of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), pathological imbalance of physiologically active substances in the vascular wall due to vascular endothelial dysfunction and subsequent pulmonary arterial remodeling are important. In this study, we focused on endothelial dysfunction-inducing molecule X and investigated its involvement in PAH pathology. Using monocrotaline-induced rat PAH model and genome-edited rats, we demonstrated that X expression was significantly increased in lung tissue of wild-type PAH model, and that PAH symptoms were improved in X-deficient rats compared to wild-type rats. Our data indicate that endothelial dysfunction-inducing molecule X promotes the progression of PAH pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAHに対する3系統の薬剤(エンドセリン受容体拮抗薬、プロスタサイクリン製剤、フォスフォジエステラーゼtype 5阻害薬)により患者の予後は改善したが、重症例ではいまだ予後不良であり、既存の治療薬とは別の分子機序を標的とした新たな治療薬が必要とされている。本研究では、モノクロタリン誘発ラットPAHモデルで、内皮機能不全誘導分子Xが肺高血圧症の病態進展を促進させることを示した。今後ヒトにおいても同分子が病態進展に関与していることを臨床検体等を用い検討を進めていくことにより、新規治療法につながることが期待される。