E74-like factor 3 (ELF3) is a crucial regulator of apoptosis and immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masami  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80434182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / ELF3 / 免疫応答 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 細胞死 / 消化器がん / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
E74-like factor 3 (ELF3) は、上皮細胞の発生の最終段階で発現を増加させ、正常な上皮組織の維持を担う転写因子である。我々はこれまでに、ファーター乳頭部がんを用いたゲノム解析からELF3 の不活化変異を見出し、ELF3 の機能低下は、上皮間葉転換を促進する転写因子の発現を増加させ、細胞の遊走/浸潤を引き起こすことを明らかにしている。一方、アポトーシスは通常、発生や成長段階で細胞を適切に除去することで正常な組織構築を保つメカニズムである。本研究では、ELF3 の「アポトーシス抵抗性」や「免疫回避」における役割に焦点を当てて解析し、新たながん進展抑制薬のターゲットを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I revealed that E74-like factor 3 (ELF3), a transcription factor involved in the final differentiation of epithelial cells, may induce cell death by sensing cellular abnormalities (such as expression of oncogenes) and suppress cancer development. Furthermore, ELF3 increases the expression of the factors to induce migration of NK cells and CD8-positive T cells, which directly kill abnormal cells such as virus-infected cells and cancer cells, and the function of ELF3 as a cancer suppressor gene was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに私たちは上皮細胞の分化に寄与する転写因子である ELF3 が、ファーター乳頭部癌や胆管癌において機能欠損型の遺伝子異常を起こしていることを明らかにしており、がん抑制遺伝子である可能性が示唆されていた。しかしながら、どのようにELF3ががんを抑制しているかといった詳細な機能は明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、ELF3はがん発生の初期に細胞の異常を感知して細胞死を誘導していることや、異常細胞を攻撃する免疫細胞を呼び寄せる働きをしていることを見出した。