The role of PDZRN3 in the regulation of cardiomyocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University (2023)
Yamaguchi University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Honda Takeshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30457311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝霧 成挙  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20372435)
酒井 大樹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40464367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞分化 / 心筋細胞 / PDZRN3 / 液液相分離体 / パラスペックル / 液液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ある蛋白質やRNA群が凝集することで相分離を起こした(液相と液相の間に明確な境界を持った)液滴が形成され、これが様々な細胞機能を制御することが明らかになってきている。最近、核内に存在する液-液相分離体の一つ、パラスペックルが多能性幹細胞の分化を調節することが報告された。我々はこれまで、間葉系前駆細胞の分化調節因子としてPDZRN3の機能解析を行ってきたが、最近、このPDZRN3が心筋におけるパラスペックルに何らかの作用を持つ可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では、心筋分化におけるパラスペックルを介したPDZRN3の役割を解析し、分化制御の新たな分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of PDZRN3 in cardiomyocyte differentiation using human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and mouse cardiomyocytes. We observed that PDZRN3 is induced during the differentiation process from iPS cells to cardiomyocytes, playing a crucial role in their differentiation and maturation. We additionally discovered a protein that interacts with PDZRN3 through its PDZ domain. This protein is also localized in the nucleus, and its expression is induced in a manner similar to PDZRN3 during cardiomyocyte differentiation. These results suggest that PDZRN3 may possess a novel function within the nucleus during the process of cardiomyocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における心疾患は超高齢社会を背景に増加の一途を辿っている。生体内における本来の生理機能を有する心筋細胞の作製が可能となれば、培養心筋自体を用いた細胞医療をはじめ、心筋を標的とする創薬や、様々な薬物開発における心臓への副作用予測解析などにおいて非常に有用である。そのため、心筋細胞分化における制御機構を分子レベルで詳細に理解することは学術的に重要であり、その基盤情報は先端医療の開発に必須であるため結果的に社会に向けた大きな貢献をもたらす。本研究ではこれまで機能解析をおこなってきたPDZRN3を軸として、心筋分化の新たな制御機構を明らかにする。