beta-arrestin as a potential intracellular signaling molecule for diabetic endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kumiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20600472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管内皮機能不全 / GRK2 / 分子薬理学 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性血管内皮障害
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内には、Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR) が数多く存在し、その下流でGRK2とβ-arrestin2は拮抗することにより、GPCRのスイッチのオン・オフを担っている。GRK2が糖尿病時胸部大動脈の内皮細胞で増加蓄積し、病態悪化因子として働くことで血管の弛緩機能を抑制している。しかし、β-arrestin2については未だ病態生理機構の報告が少ない。申請者は、この点に着目し、本研究計画では、糖尿病時胸部大動脈にて増加蓄積したGRK2のもと、正常時と同様にβ-arrestin2を活性化させ、β-arrestin2にシグナル促進因子としての機能を果たさせる機序を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to clarify the involvement of beta-arrestin inactivation and endothelial dysfunction in the diabetes mellitus. It was reveled that beta-arrestin2 activation (transfection from cytoplasm to membrane) affected vascular endothelial dysfunction by targeting the Akt/eNOS signaling pathway. Furthermore, Carvedilol, a nonselective beta-adrenergic receptor blocker, ameliorated the endothelial dysfunction, in which increased the AMPK activity through beta-arrestin2 activation. From the above, it is suggested that beta-arrestin activation may contribute to the prevention of the onset of the diabetic endothelial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病に罹患すると、生命予後あるいはQOLに重大な影響を与える合併症を誘発することが知られ、特に心血管疾患は日本人の主な死亡原因を占めているのが現状である。血管内皮機能障害の発症進展は、それに伴っておこる心血管イベントの病態マーカーとも言えることが分かってきた。そのため、血管内皮機能障害発症機序を明らかにし、予防戦略を確立することは非常に社会的意義がある。本研究課題では、糖尿病性血管内皮機能障害時に作用しなくなるβアレスチン依存的シグナル伝達経路に着目し、内皮細胞におけるβアレスチンのみを活性化させる新たな治療薬をつくるための基盤となる結果を見出した。